MOUNT BARKER GOLF CLUB  - 9851 1197

Ladies' Captain - Kerry Steicke

Competition Days

Ladies/Mixed     Wednesday 9.30am

Men's/Mixed      Saturday

MOUNT BARKER LADIES FIXTURES 2019

 

All competitions are a 9.30am draw unless otherwise stated.  The Match Committee reserves the right to alter fixtures and draw times.

 

Men may join the Ladies and participate in the 18-hole weekly Wednesday competition.

 

However, Ladies will play separately in their respective grades in all Golf WA events including the Silver spoon, International Bowl and Jubilee Foursomes as well in the Club Championships.

 

 Except in the events marked “Mixed Competitions”, any trophies will only apply to the Ladies competition. 

 

APRIL 2019

 

Wed 10th   Ladies Opening Day   Mixed 4BBB Par IGA Trophy

Sat 13th     Club Opening Day   Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Tues 16th   ALBANY OPEN DAY

Wed 17th    Stableford Captains Trophy

Wed 24th    PAR  Marg Skinner Trophy

 

MAY 2019

 

Wed 1st       Stroke 1st Silver Spoon Cass Porter Trophy

Thurs 2 – 3rd   Regional Seniors - Denmark

Tues 7th      PENNANTS @ DENMARK   Plantagenet vs. Denmark

Wed 8th       4BBB George Booth Challenge    Club Trophy

Fri 10th        WALPOLE OPEN DAY

Wed 15th     PAR   C Hannath Trophy

Wed 22nd    Stableford J Matthews Trophy     Golf WA Women’s Challenge Team of 3

Tues 28th     NARPANUP OPEN DAY

Wed 29th     Stroke 2nd Silver Spoon & 1st International Bowl    D Kleemann Trophy

JUNE 2019

 

Tues 4th       PENNANTS @ Mt Barker  Plantagenet vs. Albany Gold

Wed 5th        Mixed 2 Person Ambrose  – Breast Cancer Day TBA

Fri 7th           BREMER BAY OPEN DAY

Wed 12th      No fixture due to championships

Fri 14th – 16th      LGSWGA District Championships @ Mt Barker

Wed 19th       Stroke 3rd Silver Spoon & 2nd International Bowl Nic's Trophy

Wed 26th       Jubilee Foursomes WA Golf E Hutchinson Trophy

28 – 30th       RURAL BRONZE - Moora Lakes View

 

JULY 2019

 

Wed 3rd           Stableford   R Thompson Trophy

Fri 5th              GREEN RANGE OPEN DAY

Sun 7th            SDGA Mixed Foursomes

Wed 10th          Stroke 4th Silver Spoon & 3rd International Bowl V Ireland Trophy

12TH – 14TH     WA PROVINCIALS - Northam

Tues 16th         PENNANTS @ ALBANY    Plantagenet vs. Riverview

Wed 17th          PAR Kim Conway Trophy

Tues 24th         TAMBELLUP OPEN DAY

Wed 24th          Mixed Canadian Foursomes TBA

Wed 31st          Stroke 5th Silver Spoon L MacDonald Trophy

 

AUGUST 2019

 

Fri 2nd              KENDENUP OPEN DAY

Wed 7th            PAR  Dave And Judy Downing Trophy

Fri 9th               GNOWANGERUP OPEN DAY

Tues 13th          PENNANTS @ Riverview        Plantagenet vs. Albany Green

Wed 14th           Stableford Carol Chilcott Trophy

Wed 21st           Stroke Marj Silvester Trophy

Fri 23rd             LGSWGA Foursomes Championships - BORDEN

Mon/Tues 26th - 27th   Women’s Country - Week Silver Spoon Play off

Mon /Tues 26 – 27th     Women’s Country Week Jubilee Foursomes Play off

Wed 28th          PAR  Club Trophy

Wed 28th – 30th     Women’s Country week:  Canadian foursomes & Silver/Bronze WAGC

Venues TBA

 

SEPT 2019

 

Wed 4th           Stableford TBA

Fri 6th              KOJONUP OPEN DAY

Wed 11th         PAR Cass Porter Trophy

Fri 13th            JERRAMUNGUP OPEN DAY

Sat 14th           Club Mixed Foursomes

Tues 17th         RIVERVIEW OPEN DAY

Wed 18th         Stroke L Warren Trophy

Tues 24th         PENNANTS – Bye for Plantagenet

Wed 25th          Mixed 4BBB Par TBA

 

 

OCTOBER 2019

 

Wed 2nd           Stroke - 1st Rd Club Championships

Thurs 3rd          Stroke - 2nd Rd Club Championships

Wed 9th            Stroke - 3rd Rd Club Championships

Thurs 10th        Stroke - 4th Rd Club Championships

Wed 16th          Stableford Kerry Steicke Trophy

Wed 23rd          Ladies AGM

Wed 23rd          Ladies Closing Day    Mixed 4 BBB Stableford   Plantagenet Meats Trophy

Sat 26th   Club Closing Day     Mixed 4BBB Stableford

 

NOVEMBER 2019

Tues 12th Nov    DENMARK OPEN DAY

 

CONSISTENCY TROPHY    Donated by Mrs Marj Silvester

FERRET TROPHY              Donated by Mrs Cis Sounness

ECLECTIC TROPHY           Donated by Great Southern Logistics